SHATTA WALE GRABS GHANAIAN MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR AWARD +FULL LIST OF WINNERS AT THE 2016 CITY PEOPLE ENTERTAINMENT AWARDS

On Sunday July 24, 2016 the 2016 edition of City People Entertainment Awards was held at Yard 158, Oregun Ikeja, Lagos.
At the event, Nigerian and Ghanaian entertainers were recognized.Shatta Wale may be an outcast or denied at the VGMAs year by year, certainly not other award events, as he won the Ghanaian Musician Of The Year Award at the 2016 City People Entertainment Awards.

Here’s the full list of winners at the event below!

MUSIC/SHOWBIZ

1. English Music Marketer of the Year Award
Zonal Koncept Ent.
2. Yoruba Music Marketer of the Year Award
Okiki Films and Music
3. Artiste of the Year Award (Male)

Kiss Daniel

4. Artiste of the Year Award (Female)

Simi

5. Record Label of the Year Award

YBNL

6. Rap Artiste of the Year Award

Reminisce

7. Best Music Producer of the Year Award

DJ Coublon

8. Best Music Video Director of the Year Award

Clarence Peters

9. Dancehall/Reggae Act of the Year Award

Patoranking

10. Popular Song of the Year Award

HarrySong – Reggae Blues

11. Most Promising Act of the Year Award

Mayorkun

12. Best Collabo of the Year Award

Humblesmith/Davido – Osinachi Remix

13. Music Website of the Year Award

AceWorld

14. Nite Club of the Year Award

Rumours Nite Club

15. Best Juju Artiste In Diaspora Award

Mr Solek
16. Male Islamic Artiste of the Year Award

Saheed Ifearaye (Gbemisoke)

17. Female Islamic Artiste of the Year Award

Rukayat Gawat

18. Gospel Artiste of the Year Award

Frank Edwards

19. Best Music Band of the Year Award

Shuga Band

20. Best Fuji Musician of the Year Award

Obesere
21. Station With Best Showbiz Content Award

City FM
22. Radio Station With Best Indigenous Showbiz Content Award

Faaji Fm
23. Music Channel of the Year Award

SoundCity
24. Local Station With Best Music Content Award

ONTV
25. Online TV of the Year Award

Goldmyne TV
26. On Air Personality of the Year Award (Male)

Manny
27. On Air Personality of the Year Award (Female)

Lolo 1
28. VJ of the Year Award

Nancy Isime
29. DJ of the Year Award (Male)

DJ Spinall
30. DJ of the Year Award (Female)

DJ Lambo
31. Comedian of the Year Award

Kenny Blaq
32. Vlogger of the Year Award

Yomi Black
33. Indigenous Artiste of the Year Award

Small Doctor
34. RnB Artist of the Year Award

Praiz
35. Pop Artiste of the Year Award

Korede Bello
36. Rap Album of the Year Award

ILLBliss – Powerful
37. Album of the Year Award

Falz – Stories That Touch
38. Artiste Manager of the Year Award

Kamal Ajiboye
39. Rookie of the Year Award

T-Me
40. Best New Act of the Year Award

Koker
MOVIE (ENGLISH)
1. Best Actor of the Year Award (English)

OC Ukeje
2. Best Actress of the Year Award (English)

Thelma Okoduwa Ojiji
3. Face of Nollywood Award (English)

Queen Nwokoye
4. Best Supporting Actor of the Year Award (English)

Fredrick Leonard
5. Best Supporting Actress of the Year Award (English)

Kiki Omeili
6. Revelation of the Year Award (English)

Olumide Oworu
7. Most Promising Actor of the Year Award (English)

Emmanuel Ikubese
8. Most Promising Actress of the Year Award (English)

Destiny Etiko
9. Best Movie of the Year Award (English)

Surulere
10. Best Movie Producer of the Year Award (English)

Grace Edwin Okon
11. Best Movie Marketer of the Year Award (English)

Prince Iyke Olisa
12. Evergreen Movie Marketer of the Year Award (English)

Bar. Norbert Ajaegbu
13. Movie Director of the Year Award (English)

Mildred Okwo
14. Comic Actor of the Year Award (English)

Eniola Badmus
15. Best TV Series of the Year Award (English)

Taste Of Love
MOVIE (YORUBA)
1. Best Actor of the Year Award (Yoruba)

Lateef Adedimeji
2. Best Actress of the Year Award (Yoruba)

Kemi Afolabi
3. Best Supporting Actor of the Year Award (Yoruba)

Sunkanmi Omobolanle
4. Best Supporting Actress of the Year Award (Yoruba)

Tayo Sobola
5. Best Movie of the Year Award (Yoruba)

Ayeloja (Sharafadeen Olabode)
6. Best Movie Producer of the Year Award (Yoruba)

Yomi Fabiyi
7. Best Movie Marketer of the Year Award (Yoruba)

Epsalum
8. Evergreen Yoruba Movie Marketer of the Year Award

Olasco Films
9. Movie Director of the Year Award (Yoruba)

Seun Olaiya
10. Most Promising Actress of the Year Award (Yoruba)

Yetunde Bakare
11. Most Promising Actor of the Year Award (Yoruba)

Kolade Oyewande
12. Comic Actor of the Year Award (Yoruba)

Wale Akorede (Okunu)
13. Yoruba Movie Personality of the Year Award

Muyiwa Ademola
14. Revelation of the Year Award (Yoruba)

Tomiwa Alajogun
MOVIE (KANNYWOOD)
1. Best Actor of the Year Award (Kannywood)

Yakubu Mohammed
2. Best Actress of the Year Award (Kannywood)

Nafisa Abdullahi
3. Face of Kannywood Award

Rahama Sadau
4. Best Supporting Actor of the Year Award (Kannywood)

Ibrahim Daddy
5. Best Supporting Actress of the Year Award (Kannywood)

Uumma Shehu
6. Best Movie of the Year Award (Kannywood)

Gwaska
7. Best Director of the Year Award (Kannywood)

Hassan Giggs
8. Most Promising Act of the Year Award (Kannywood)

Hannatu Bashir
9. Best Producer of the Year Award (Kannywood)

Sani Sule Katsina
10. Best Film Production House Award (Kannywood)

Rite Time Multimedia
11. Best Hausa Music Video of the Year Award

Soyayya/Danhausawa
12. Best Hausa Pop Artiste of the Year Award (Kannywood)

Morell
13. Best Hausa Entertainment Programme on TV Award

Royco Mai-Dandano/DMN
MOVIE/MUSIC (GHANA)
1. Best Actor of the Year Award (Ghana)

Frank Artus
2. Best Actress of the Year Award (Ghana)

Yvonne Okoro
3. Best Supporting Actor of the Year Award (Ghana)

Jose Tolbert
4. Best Supporting Actress of the Year Award (Ghana)

Kafui Danku
5. Best Entertainment Company of the Year Award (Ghana)

Glitz Africa
6. Best Showbiz-Friendly Company of the Year Award (Ghana)

Euro Star Limousines
7. Face of Ghana Movies Award

Umar Krupp
8. Best Movie of the Year Award (Ghana)

Amakye & Dede
9. Hottest Ghanaian Actress In Nollywood

Ella Mensah
10. Best Movie Director of the Year Award (Ghana)

Kofi Asamoah
11. Most Promising Actress of the Year Award (Ghana)

Fella Makaful
12. Best New Actress of the Year Award (Ghana)

Victoria Michaels
13. Best Indigenous Actor of the Year Award (Ghana)

Kojo Nkansah a.k.a Lilwin
14. Best Indigenous Actress of the Year Award (Ghana)

Emelia Brobbey
15. Ghana Musician of the Year Award (Male)

Shatta Wale
16. Ghana Musician of the Year Award (Female)

Wiyaala
17. TV Station with Best Showbiz Content Award (Ghana) GhOne
18. Radio Station With Best Showbiz Content Award (Ghana)

Live FM
19. TV Hostess of the Year Award (Ghana)

Gladys Osei-Wiredu
20. Showbiz Blogger/Online Writer of the Year Award (Ghana)

Eugene Osafo Nkansah – Nkonkonsa.com
SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS
1. Ms. Hilda Dokubo – Lifetime Achievement Award for her remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.
2. Mr. Femi Esho – Lifetime Achievement Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.
3. Mr. Andy Boyo – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.
4. Tunde & Wunmi Obe – Special Recognition Award for their remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.
5. Olu Maintain – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.
6. Weird MC – Special Recognition Award for her remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.
7. Puffy T – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.
8. Blackky – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.
9. Darey Art Alade – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.
10. Mr. Cornell Udofia – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.
11. Mr. Hakeem Rahman – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.
12. Queen Ayo Balogun – Lifetime Achievement Award for her remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.
13. Mr. Abolore Akande a.k.a 9ice – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.
14. Ken Olumhense – Lifetime Achievement Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.
15. Mr. Yemi Solade – Lifetime Achievement Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.
16. Daddy Fresh – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.
17. Steve Onu a.k.a Yaw – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.
18. Mr. Segun Arinze – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.
19. Mr. Zack Orji – Lifetime Achievement Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.
20. Ms. Lilian Amah – Special Recognition Award for her remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.
21. Ms. Jennifer Eliogu – Special Recognition Award for her remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.
22. Ms. Gloria Mbah – Special Recognition Award for her remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.
23. Ms. Franca Brown – Special Recognition Award for her remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.
24. Mr. Ejike Asiegbu – Lifetime Achievement Award for hisremarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.
25. Mrs. Monalisa Chinda-Coker – Special Recognition Award for her remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.
26. Mr. Zik Zulu – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.
27. Ms. Kate Henshaw – Special Recognition Award for her remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.
28. Mr. Okey Ogunjiofor – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.
30. Ms. Step Nora Okere – Special Recognition Award for her remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.
31. Mr. Paul Obazele – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.
32. Mrs. Christy Okonkwo – Special Recognition Award for her remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.
33. Mr. Pete Edochie – Lifetime Achievement Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.
34. Mr. Ramsey Noah – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.
35. Mr. Adebayo Salami – Lifetime Achievement Award for his remarkable a.k.a oga Bello contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.
36. Mr. Dele Odule – Lifetime Achievement Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.
37. Mr. Antar Laniyan – Lifetime Achievement Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.
38. Mr. Sunday Omobolanle – Lifetime Achievement Award for his remarkable a.k.a Papiluwe contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.
39. Mr. Tunde Ola Yusuf – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.
40. Mr. Razaq Olayiwola

a.k.a Ojopagogo – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.
41. Mrs. Fausat Balogun

a.k.a Madam Saje – Special Recognition Award for her remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

42. Ms. Ayo Adesanya – Special Recognition Award for her remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

43. Mr. Ola Saromi – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

44. Ms. Fathia Balogun-Williams – Special Recognition Award for her remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

45. Mr. Aina Gold – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

46. Mr. Wale Razak – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

47. Mrs. Peju Ogunmola – Special Recognition Award for her remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

48. Mrs. Kudirat Odukanmi

a.k.a Iyabo Oko – Special Recognition Award for her remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

49. Ms. Jaiye Kuti – Special Recognition Award for her remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

50. Mr. Wale Jimoh – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

51. Mrs. Tamilore Ojo – Special Recognition Award for her remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

52. Mrs. Mistura Asunmo

a.k.a Iya 2B – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

53. Mr. Kayode Olaiya – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable a.k.a Aderupoko contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

54. Mr. Femi Branch – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

55. Mr. Waheed Ijaduade – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

56. Mr. Rasaq Oyadiran – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

57. Mr. Abolaji Amusan – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

58. Mr. Yekini Oloyede – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

59. Mr. Musiliu Haruna Ishola – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.

60. Alhaji Sefiu Alao – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.

61. Mr. Olajide Olasunkanmi – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable a.k.a Seun Egbegbe contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

62. Mr. Keppy Ekpenyong – Lifetime Achievement Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

63. Ms Yeni Kuti – Special Recognition Award for her remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.

64. Mr. Dele Agbeyo – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria
65. Raskimono – Lifetime Achievement Award for your remarkable

contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.

66. Honey Pot – Special Recognition Award for her remarkable

performance in reporting Entertainment on TV via Entertainment Splash.

67. Mr. Tunji Shotimirin – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.

68. Mr. Eedris Abdulrareem – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.

69. RighteousMan – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.

70. Jazzman Olofin – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.

71. Ruggedman – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.

72. A Music Channel Television

(AMCTV) – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria

SHARE
Previous articleMzVee not a dancehall artiste -Kaakie
Next article‘Strange Juju men ‘ storm Supreme Court ahead of Montie 3 sentencing
Toni is the Founder and the managing editor of Ghpage.com | Brand publicist,lifestyle coach,natural health care campaigner and a social media enthusiast.I love to learn a bit of everything. To get in touch, send an email to [email protected] or call him on +233501140144 or whatsapp +233244403336